Newsroom

You are here

Convocation Recognizes Outstanding Students

On the eve of their commencement, students from Weill Cornell Medical College and Weill Cornell Graduate School of Medical Sciences were recognized for their outstanding achievements.

More than 100 medical and graduate students received special awards, prizes, certificates and the Weill Cornell seal during two ceremonies on May 31 in Uris Auditorium. The awards acknowledge the students' exceptional academic achievement, scholarship, research, teaching and service. The ceremony also honored other students, alumni, faculty and staff.

The following is a complete list of all of the award winners:

Weill Cornell Medical College

Student Awards

The Coryell Prize in Surgery
Ranjodh Singh

The Coryell Prize in Medicine
Ryan Quin Notti

The Alfred Moritz Michaelis Prize in Medicine
Ryan Quin Notti

The Oskar Diethelm Prize for Excellence in Psychiatry
Benjamin Aaron Scherban

The Joan Severino Parisi Prize in Internal Medicine
Salvatore Anthony D’Amato

The David and Gladys Drusin Memorial Prize
David James Guist Dillon

The T. Campbell Thompson Prize for Excellence in Orthopedic Surgery
Kyle W. Morse

The Mitchell Spivak Memorial Prize in Pediatrics
Danielle Kathryn Daniels

The James A. Moore Scholarship
Carlos L. Green

The Gustav Seeligmann Prize for Efficiency in Obstetrics
Astrid Carla Marshall

The Henry C. and Anne Hayworth First Honor Prize
Charles Kinzig

The Sidney and Viola Borkon Memorial Prize
Ilana Scandariato

The George S. Meister Prize in Pediatrics
Megan A. McGeehan

The Elise Strang L’Esperance Prize in Public Health
Jasmin Marie Harpe
Roselyn Kellen

The George G. Reader Prize in Public Health
David James Guist Dillon
Ryan Quin Notti

The G. Thomas Shires II Prize in Surgery
John Anthony Stupinski

The Alan Van Poznak Award for Excellence in Anesthesiology
Clark Andrew Fisher

The Richard N. Kohl Prize for Excellence in Psychiatry
Andrew Tokay Drysdale

The David Clayson Prize for Creativity
Peter Hung

The Charles Horn Prize
Rebecca Diane Lithgow DeMaria

The Gustave J. Noback Memorial Prize in Anatomy
Bella Marie Vishnevsky

The Gustave J. Noback Memorial Fund for Advanced Study and Teaching in the Field of Anatomy
Salvatore Anthony D’Amato

The Weiss Prize for Excellence in Clinical Medicine
Hannah Elizabeth Dee

The Medical Society of the State of New York
Jasmin Marie Harpe

The Yvette and Seymour Feil Prize in Medicine
Gordon Jacobus Hildick-Smith

The William C. Thro Memorial Prize
Salvatore Anthony D’Amato

The Arthur Palmer Prize for Efficiency in Otorhinolaryngology
Krupa Rajesh Patel

The Herman L. Jacobius Prize in Pathology
Alexander Gitlin

The Jay Lawrence Award for Clinical Proficiency Infectious Diseases
Xiao P. Peng

The Moselle and Milton Pollack Prize in Medical Ethics
Mark Arthur Metz Sonnick

The Henry Adelman Memorial Award for Excellence in Geriatric Medicine
Brittney Ariel Frankel

The Anthony Seth Werner, M.D., Memorial Prize
Ariel Halper-Stromberg

The Barbara Schmalzriedt Gast Memorial Fund for Rheumatoid Arthritis
David Rollins
Maria Sacta

The Edward Norton Prize in Ophthalmology
Eliot Robert Dow

The Society for Academic Emergency Medicine’s Excellence in Emergency Medicine Award
Christopher Joseph Reisig

The E. Darracott Vaughan, Jr. Prize
Patrick John Elliott Lewicki

The American Academy of Neurology Medical Student Prize for Excellence in Neurology
John E. Paddock

The William J. Ledger Prize in Obstetrics & Gynecology
Sun Woo Kim

The Fabrizio Michelassi Medical Student Annual Award
Christopher Thomas Ryan

The Dean’s Research Award
Brian Christopher Fidali

The Sondra Lee Shaw Memorial Prize
Matthew Wesley Schelke

The Harold G. Wolff Research Prize
Ranjodh Singh

The Medical Student Executive Council Award
Daniel Michael Lapidus

The Paul Sherlock Prize in Internal Medicine
Alec Erin Faggen
Brittney Ariel Frankel

The John Metcalf Polk Prizes
Salvatore Anthony D’Amato
Hannah Elizabeth Dee
Ryan Quin Notti

Glasgow-Rubin Memorial Achievement
Jenifer Ann Pitman
Kalee Sunil Shah
Emilie Renee Champagne Williamson

Janet M. Glasgow Memorial Award
Hannah Elizabeth Dee

The Hayworth-Gold Award for Excellence in Medical Professionalism
Caitlin Finn

The Compassionate Physician Award
Jasmin Marie Harpe

The Good Physician Award
David James Guist Dillon

Leonard P. Tow Humanism Awards
Ryan Quin Notti
Dr. Ernie Esquivel

Teaching Awards

Class of 1952 Resident Physician Award
Dr. Ayman Al Jurdi

The House Staff Teaching Award
Dr. Ayman Al Jurdi
Dr. Brian Salata

Senior List 

  • Dr. Tirsit Asfaw, assistant professor of obstetrics and gynecology
  • Dr. David Berlin, associate professor of clinical medicine
  • Dr. Todd Cutler, assistant professor of medicine
  • Dr. Byron Demopoulos, associate professor of clinical medicine
  • Dr. Vishal Dodia, assistant professor of clinical medicine
  • Dr. Brian Eiss, assistant professor of medicine
  • Dr. Ernie Esquivel, assistant professor of medicine
  • Dr. Dimitri Francois, assistant professor of psychiatry
  • Dr. Dana Gurvitch, assistant professor of clinical anesthesiology
  • Dr. Janna Gordon-Eliott, assistant professor of clinical psychiatry
  • Dr. Thanakorn Jirasevijinda, associate professor of pediatrics
  • Dr. Yoon Kang, the Richard P. Cohen, MD. Associate Professor of Medical Education, associate professor of medicine
  • Dr. Estomih Mtui, professor of anatomy in radiology
  • Dr. Joseph Murray, associate professor of clinical psychiatry
  • Dr. Anthony Ogedegbe, assistant professor of clinical medicine
  • Dr. Joseph Safdieh, the Louis and Rachel Rudin Foundation Education Scholar, associate professor of neurology

First Year Teaching Award
Dr. Domenick Falcone
Dr. Robert Kim

Second Year Teaching Award
Dr. Joseph Safdieh

Volunteer Clinical Faculty Award of Alpha Omega Alpha
Dr. Jason Kendler

The Charles L. Bardes, M.D. Teaching Prize
Dr. Lawrence Palmer

The Richard A. Herrmann, M.D. Teaching Award
Dr. Joseph Safdieh

The Elliot Hochstein Teaching Award
Dr. Anthony Ogedegbe

Weill Cornell Graduate School of Medical Sciences

Graduating graduate students, from left, Kate Lowe, Lauren Doner, Emily Brasco and Adele Rockett, accept awards from Associate Dean Dr. Randi Silver during Convocation on May 31.

2017 Distinguished Alumnus
Bruce Sullenger

2017 Distinguished Student Commencement Speaker Award
Seyedeh-Faranak Fattahi

2017 Excellence in Teaching and Mentoring Award
Mary Baylies

2017 Student Service Award
Suveg Pandey

2017 Vincent du Vigneaud Research Symposium

Vincent du Vigneaud Student Talk Award

First Place

  • Joana Nunes, “UGP2 Contributes to ERK2-Driven EMT in Breast Epithelial Cells.” (Mentor: John Blenis, PhD)

Second Place

  • Mridula Balakrishnan, “Nemaline Myopathy: Identification of Causes and Treatments Using Drosophila.” (Mentor: Mary Baylies, PhD)
  • Yun-Han Huang, “A Molecular Switch for Resistance to TGF-β Tumor Suppression.” (Mentor: Joan Massagué, PhD)
  • Yan Zhang, “BACE2 as a Differentiation Gatekeeper for Melanocyte Development via Modulation of PI3K/MTOR Pathway.” (Mentor: Richard White, MD, PhD )

Vincent du Vigneaud First-Year Poster Presenter Award

First Place

  • Priya Bhardwaj, “Cdc42 Activation Mediates Actin Polymerization in Macrophages During Aggregated LDL Catabolism.” (Mentor: Frederick Maxfield, PhD)

Second Place

  • Heather Jones, “A Pooled High Throughput Screen for T Cell Receptor-Epitope Identification by use of Effector-Target Cell Conjugation.” (Mentor: David A. Scheinberg, MD, PhD)

2017 Vincent du Vigneaud Second-Year and Above Poster Award

First place

  • Pradeep Ramalingam, “Endothelial-Specific mTOR Signaling Drives Hematopoietic Stem Cell Aging.” (Mentor: Jason Butler, PhD)

Second Place

  • Corrin Pimentel, “Identification of the Cognate Receptor for the Negative Co-Stimulatory Protein B7-H4.” (Mentor: Charles Rudin, MD, PhD)

2017 Julian R. Rachele Prize

  • Daniel Thengone: Thengone DJ, Voss HU, Fridman EA, Schiff ND “Local changes in network structure contribute to late communication recovery after severe brain injury.” Science Translational Medicine, 8:368re5 (2016) (Mentors: Nicholas Schiff, MD & Jonathan D. Victor, MD, PhD)
  • Guanshi Wang: Wang G, Hauver J, Thomas Z, Darst SA, Pertsinidis A, “Single-molecule real-time 3D imaging of the transcription cycle by modulation interferometry.” Cell, 167(7):1839-1852 (2016) (Mentor: Alexandros Pertsinidis, PhD)

Physician Assistant Student and Faculty Awards

Academic Excellence Award Pre-Clinical and Phi Alpha
Kate Lee Lowe

Academic Excellence Award Clinical and Phi Alpha
Lauren Joan Doner

Peer Award
David Kendrick McKearn

Research Excellence Award
Nichole Victoria Brooks

Pre-Clinical Instructor Award
William J. Ameres, PA-C, MS

Clinical Instructor Award
Cody Kramer, PA-C, MS 

Weill Cornell Medicine
Office of External Affairs
1300 York Ave.
Box 314
New York, NY 10065 Phone: (646) 962-9564